Nights of the Living Dead by Brandon Shusterman, Brian Keene, Carrie Ryan, Chuck Wendig, Claire Bloom, Craig Engler, David J. Schow, David Wellington, Gabrielle de Cuir, George A. Romero, Issac Marion, Jay Bonansinga, Joe McKinney, Joe R. Lansdale, John Russo, John Skipp, Jonathan Maberry, Keith RA DeCandido, Max Brallier, Mike Carey, Mira Grant, Neal Shusterman, Ryan Brown, Sandra Brown
Narrator: Adenrele Ojo, Claire Bloom, Gabrielle de Cuir, Kasey Lansdale, Kristoffer Tabori, Nicholas Guy Smith, Ray Porter, Rex Linn, Richard Gilliland, Stefan Rudnicki Nights of the Living Dead was an enjoyable anthology. George A. Romero contributed only one story but his influence is apparent in every story. This was a nice anthology and very even. The good stories greatly outnumbered the meh stories. I have included my thoughts on a few of the stories including the two introductions. The introduction by Romero is almost a class in cinema history, just incredible to listen to. Night of the Living Dead: An Introduction by George A. Romero Wonderful history of the zombie genre by its godfather and he prefers “ghoul” to “zombie” but gave up arguing the point years ago. Reflections of a Weird Little Kid in a Condemned Movie House: An Introduction by Jonathan Maberry This was fun to listen to. Imagine growing up to collaborate with your childhood hero. Wow. Dead Man’s Curve by Joe R. Lansdale A great opening to the anthology. A Wonderful female protagonist and unpredictable but satisfying story. In That Quiet Earth by Mike Carey An incredible love story. The lengths a man goes to in order to spend eternity with his beloved wife. Touching, poetic and, ironically, life affirming. Jimmy Jay Baxter’s Last, Best Day on Earth by John Skipp This was disturbing on many levels. The main character is one of the most detestable individuals I have ever encountered in literature. I really did not enjoy this story because I was so repulsed by it. The Burning Days by Carrie Ryan A cabin in the woods. Two couples and two single friends. A planned vacation that skids to a halt when the dead show up uninvited. Who survives and more importantly whose relationships survive? The Day After by John A. Russo The immediate aftermath of the dead uprising has monsters who are very much alive. The Girl on the Table by Isaac Marion The zombie apocalypse through the eyes of a young teen girl who has been bitten. It is very complex and excellent writing. Williamson’s Folly by David J. Schow “Fidget-pickle” what an incredible word! I have no idea what it means (neither does Google) but there is a character in this story described as a fidget-pickle (I guess it is a hyphenated word). You Can Stay All Day by Mira Grant A fun day at the zoo? Not so much. Pages from a Notebook Found Inside a House in the Woods by Brian Keene In rural Central Pennsylvania, a group of robbers knocks off a Comic-Con. As they escape the robbery scene they run out of gas and luck. Out of gas and finding their first zombie, they flee into the woods. They find a cabin and make themselves secure. What happens when you are safe from the zombies outside but not the vengeful ghost inside? Lone Gunman by Jonathan Maberry “Mostly dead but not entirely” starts with a soldier waking up under a pile of large pile of dead. He must find his sanity and his purpose before he can survive. Live and On the Scene by Keith R. A. DeCandido This one starts like a real newscast. Harvey, the on the spot TV reporter, is reporting on a rash of multiple murders in the rural areas outside of Pittsburgh. Witness report seeing strangely acting people which police immediately discount as hysteria. The story alternates between the newscasts and reporter’s life as the events happen. It reminded me of Orson Well’s War of the Worlds broadcast. Other stories included: Deadliner by Neal and Brendan Shusterman A Dead Girl Named Sue by Craig E. Engler Fast Entry by Jay Bonansinga John Doe by George A. Romero Mercy Kill by Ryan Brown Orbital Decay by David Wellington Snaggletooth by Max Brallier Dead Run by Chuck Wendig My two favorite stories were In That Quiet Earth and Pages from a Notebook Found Inside a House in the Woods. What the two stories had in common, besides zombies, was an unexpected conclusion that left me very pleased, both as an adult and as the 7-year-old who loved Christopher Lee as Dracula. These two stories are horror gold for fans of all ages. The narration by Ray Porter, Stefan Rudnicki, Jonathan Maberry, Kasey Lansdale, Kristoffer Tabori, Rex Linn, Gabrielle de Cuir, Adenrele Ojo, Richard Gilliland, and Nicholas Guy Smith (as listed on the Audible description) was first rate. All of the stories, even the ones that did not especially set me on fire, were still narrated well. If you love zombies (it is cool to admit to loving zombies in the new millennium) and if you have a fondness for the history of the genre, treat yourself to this wonderful audiobook anthology. Let me know which stories you like the best. Enjoy and remember aim for the head. I received this book from Audiobook Reviewer in exchange for an honest review. https://audiobookreviewer.com/reviews...
0 Comments
Your comment will be posted after it is approved.
Leave a Reply. |
Categories
All
Archives
August 2023
|